Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What is a privacy policy and why is it important?

A privacy policy is a statement that specifies what personal information an organisation collects; how data is processed; the purpose for which the data is being collected and how you can access and change the personal information the organisation holds.

The National Suicide Research Foundation undertakes numerous projects relating to suicide and self-harm.  Full details of all projects can be found by clicking here. This privacy policy includes information on personal data collected on projects undertaken by the National Suicide Research Foundation.

The National Suicide Research Foundation’s offices are located at 4.28 Western Gateway Building, University College Cork, Ireland.

 

What data will be collected?

Information collected by taking part in our research

Personal data: This refers to any identifiable information such as name, gender, email address, address, information on health and mental health etc.

We also collect the following data:

Non-personal data: This refers to any non-personal information collected through surveys and interviews such as information you share on your own experiences.

The content you access on the website, when and for how long.

 

What will be done with this information?

Data provided to the National Suicide Research Foundation as part of its research gives valuable information in relation to monitoring trends, risk factors and protective factors associated with suicide and self-harm. The National Suicide Research Foundation uses this information to translate and disseminate research in order to inform and impact on policy and practice and to provide the evidence for suicide prevention initiatives.

 

How can I access, change or erase this data?

You have the right to access your personal data that we hold. Under rules set by the Irish Data Protection Commission, you can request these data by email at info@nsrf.ie or by post National Suicide Research Foundation, 4.28 Western Gateway Building, University College Cork, Ireland and we will send them to you within 40 calendar days from receipt of request. A small fee may apply and proof of identification will be required.

You have the right to change or erase the data that we hold on you. Such requests may also be addressed to us by email info@nsrf.ie or by post to National Suicide Research Foundation, 4.28 Western Gateway Building, University College Cork, Ireland and we will send them to you within 40 calendar days. A small fee may apply and proof of identification will be required.

 

Who will have access to my data?

Anonymised data (data where patients cannot be identified) may be shared among researchers who are working on research with the National Suicide Research Foundation. Anonymised data is shared for research purposes only.  Personal information will not be shared.

If there is a legal obligation to share the data obtained, anonymised data may be shared with third parties.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies (small files that can be downloaded to a PC or other device when the user accesses certain websites). A cookie allows a website to “recognise” a user’s device and makes it easier to navigate the site by removing the need to re-enter data.  On the iFightDepression.com website, cookies are used to set the text to appear in your preferred language and to track how long you stay on the site, which pages you visit, and from which country you are accessing the site. Session (temporary) cookies are used to detect whether you are using a mobile device to access the site.  We do not use cookies to retain personal data. More information on cookie policy can be found by clicking here.

 

Data security

Data generated by use of the National Suicide Research Foundation website is analysed by members of the National Suicide Research Foundation. All reasonable physical and technical measures will be taken to ensure the security of the data at all points in this process, and other participating project centres are subject to similar data protection laws as those present in Ireland.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If the National Suicide Research Foundation makes changes to the data it collects and how it uses that data, it will revise the site’s Privacy Statement to clearly state these changes.